Employment Law – New Statute Changes the Rules on Hiring
[…] Employment Law – New Statute Changes the Rules on Hiring

Effective August 1, 2021, La. R.S. 23:291.2 will impact the hiring practices used by many employers.  Under the new statute, unless otherwise allowed by law, “when making a hiring decision, an employer shall not request or consider an arrest record or charge that did not result in a conviction, if such information is received in the course of a background check.” This is a dramatic change for employers who consider arrest histories in the hiring process. But the statute does not stop with arrest records.